Abramites hypselonotus – Marbled Headstander

Abramites hypselonotus or Marbled Headstander is a beautiful species that is not really suitable for beginners. Adult specimens are intolerant of each other.

Abramites hypselonotus – Marbled Headstander

Abramites hypselonotus comes from the family Anostomidae, also known as the Headstanders by their common name. The common name of this species is Marbled Headstander.

As an adult, this fish will be extremely intolerant of conspecifics. It is therefore recommended to keep this species in a school in a sufficiently spacious aquarium. They can reach a length of about 13 centimetres. The difference between male and female is not visible.

Synonyms: Abramites eques, Abramites hypselonotus hypselonotus, Abramites hypselonotus ternetzi, Abramites microcephalus, Abramites solarii, Abramites ternetzi, Leporinus hypselonotus, Leporinus nigripinnis, Leporinus salarii, Leporinus solarii.

Origin

The Marbled Headstander can be found in almost all of South America. They are found in Venezuela and as far as Argentina.

Diet

This fish is a food specialist; his specialty?? : Algae, the entire tank is grazed and any plants will not be spared. Also, green food should not be missing!

The aquarium

An aquarium of about 120 centimetres is okay for a single specimen. It is a schooling fish, several specimens need a larger aquarium. The Abramites hypselonotus will mainly be in the middle. Furthermore, a typical South American interior is recommended, wood, sand, few plants (as they are eaten anyway). It is best to use hardy plants like Anubias and Java fern.

Water parameters

pH: 5.5 – 7.5
Temperature: 20 – 30°c
GH: 1 – 15

Breeding Abramites hypselonotus – Marbled Headstander

As far as is known, the Marbled Headstander has not yet been bred in captivity.

Comments

This is not a fish for beginners.

Video

Author

CB

Copyright images

Haplochromis
F. Ingemann Hansen – Akvariefotografen.com
Jeff Rapps – Tangledupincichlids.com

Resources

Aquavisie.org
visinfo.cjb.net (niet meer beschikbaar)
aqua-base.nl
aquaticcommunity.com

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

hypselonotus

Synonyms

Abramites hypselonotus hypselonotus, Abramites hypselonotus ternetzi, Abramites microcephalus, Abramites solarii, Abramites ternetzi, Leporinus hypselonotus, Leporinus nigripinnis, Leporinus solarii

Common names

Marbled Headstander

First described by

Social Behaviour

Character

Diet

Herbivorous

Zone

Origin

Countries

, , , , , , , , ,

Ecosystem

, , ,

Length minimum in cm

11

Length maximum in cm

13

Temperature minimum

23

Temperature maximum

27

pH minimum

5.5

pH maximum

7.5

GH minimum

1

GH maximum

15

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Abramites hypselonotus – Marbled Headstander”

Your email address will not be published.