Acanthocobitis zonalternans

Acanthocobitis zonalternans can reach a total length of around 8 centimeters. They originate from fast flowing water and need an aquarium with current and oxygen rich water.

Acanthocobitis zonalternans

Acanthocobitis zonalternans can reach a total length of around 8 centimeters. Sexing them is easiest during mating season. Males get brighter colored fins, especially the dorsal fin has brighter colors.

Synonyms: Cobitis zonalternans, Nemacheilus zonalternans, Noemacheilus zonalternans, Nemacheilus phuketensis, Nemachilus zonalternans, Noemacheilus phuketensis

Origin

India, Thailand

Aquarium

This species belongs to what are called Loaches. They are subdivided into 3 groups. Acanthocobitis zonalternans is a  Hilstream Loach which means that they live in reasonably fast flowing water. Their aquarium therefore preferably has a fair amount of current and which is also oxygen-rich. The substrate can consist of rounded stones interspersed with some sand. You can provide some wood and possibly plants to provide hiding places on the edges of the aquarium.

Water

Temperature: 18-25 degrees Celsius
pH: 6.0 – 7.5
GH:8 – 12

Like most fishes from fast flowing rivers and streams Acanthocobitis zonalternans is sensitive to water conditions. Make sure to have a tight schedule in maintenance, water changes and cleaning the substrate.

Diet

They will accept most types of food. Just make sure to provide a variety of foods like sinking wafers and live or frozen foods like brine shrimp, blood worms, mysis and daphnia.

Author

John de Lange

Copyright images

Mark Duffill

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

zonalternans

Synonyms

Cobitis zonalternans, Nemacheilus phuketensis, Nemacheilus zonalternans, Nemachilus zonalternans, Noemacheilus phuketensis, Noemacheilus zonalternans

Character

Social Behaviour

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Omnivorous

Zone

Origin

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Length maximum in cm

8

Temperature minimum

18

Temperature maximum

25

pH minimum

6

pH maximum

7.5

GH minimum

8

GH maximum

12

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Acanthocobitis zonalternans”

Your email address will not be published.