Acaronia nassa – Bigeye Cichlid

Acaronia nassa is an unknown South American cichlid. Because of their unobtrusive colour not many aquarists keep them.

Acaronia nassa – Bigeye Cichlid

Acaronia nassa was first described in 1840 by Heckel.

Synonyms : Acara nassa, Acara cognatus, Acara unicolor, Centrarchus rostratus, Apistogramma ambloplitoides

Description

When there is enough room en enough caves the fish leave each other.  The tank should be setup with rocks and driftwood.  Plenty of cover is needed in the tank.  Sufficiently free swimming space must be left.  You can use plants for decoration.  Don’t keep it alongside other, too small fish, because they have a big mouth and they will eat it.

Diet

The fish is a predator that feeds on aquatic insect larvae and small fishes.  After a while they accept dry pallets, flakes and frozen food.

Breeding Acaronia nassa

Breeding is not easy.  Almost 1000 eggs are laid in a cave.  They hatch after 3-4 days and 4 days later they swim free.  The first 2-3 days the young eat microworms  and then newly-hatched brine shrimp.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright photos

Frank M. Greco – CC-BY – Franksaquarium.com
Jeff Rapps – Tangledupincichlids.com

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

nassa

Synonyms

Acara cognatus, Acara nassa, Acara unicolor, Apistogramma ambloplitoides, Centrarchus rostratus

Common names

Bigeye Cichlid

Diet

Carnivorous

Origin

Ecosystem

, , , , ,

Countries

, , , , ,

Length minimum in cm

20

Length maximum in cm

25

Temperature minimum

25

Temperature maximum

28

pH minimum

7

pH maximum

7.5

GH minimum

12

GH maximum

16

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Acaronia nassa – Bigeye Cichlid”

Your email address will not be published.