Aequidens diadema – Royal Acara Cichlid

Aequidens diadema – Royal Acara Cichlid is best kept as a couple. Do keep it together with calm fish as they can be a bit shy.

Aequidens diadema – Royal Acara Cichlid

Aequidens diadema can reach a length of about 20 centimeters. The common name for Aequidens diadema is Royal Acara Cichlid.

Origin

Rio Negro, Brazil, Venezuela.

The Aquarium

Aequidens diadema requires an aquarium of at least 1.80 meters. Decorate the tank with sturdy plants, driftwood and rocks so that sufficient hiding places are created. The substrate may consist of sand or fine gravel. Not too many requirements are placed on the water values.

Water

Temperature: 23-28 degrees.
PH: 7-7.5
GH: 8-12

Diet

This species is omnivorous, provide them with protein-rich live or frozen food.

Character

It is a fairly calm and peaceful fish that forms a territory. It is best to keep this species as a couple. They can be kept together with other calm fish as they can be quite shy.

Breeding Aequidens diadema

Breeding Aequidens diadema is quite simple, 200 to 300 eggs are laid on a flat stone and fertilized. After 2 days the eggs hatch and the young are taken into the mouth by both parents where they are further hatched. After about 8 days the fry swim around freely but are taken back in the mouth in case of danger. The fry can be raised with brine shrimp nauplii.

Video

Author

Coby

Copyright images

F. Ingemann Hansen – Akvariefotografen.com

Last Updated on 8 May 2021 by John

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

diadema

Synonyms

Acara diadema

Common names

Royal Acara Cichlid

Character

Social Behaviour

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Omnivorous

Min. aquarium length in cm

Zone

Origin

Countries

, ,

Ecosystem

, ,

Length minimum in cm

20

Length maximum in cm

18

Temperature minimum

23

Temperature maximum

28

pH minimum

7

pH maximum

7.5

GH minimum

8

GH maximum

12

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Aequidens diadema – Royal Acara Cichlid”

Your email address will not be published.