Alestopetersius smykalai

Alestopetersius smykalai is a peaceful schooling fish and an excellent fish for the community aquarium with other peaceful species.

Alestopetersius smykalai

Alestopetersius smykalai is a peaceful schooling fish and an excellent fish for the community aquarium with other peaceful species. The aquarium should be densely planted on the sides and the background. In the middle, you should leave a lot of free swimming space. Since Alestopetersius smykalai are great jumpers the aquarium must be well covered. To show off the colours best use some floating plants.

Synonyms: Hemigrammopetersius smykalai, Rhabdalestes smykalai

Origin

Africa – Nigeria

Diet

Feeding is never a problem as they will eat all flake frozen as well as small live food.

Breeding Alestopetersius smykalai

Breeding in the aquarium is unknown.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

AquariumGlaser.de

Last Updated on 3 June 2022 by John

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

smykalai

Character

Diet

Social Behaviour

Origin

Countries

Zone

Length minimum in cm

8

Length maximum in cm

10

Temperature minimum

23

Temperature maximum

27

pH minimum

6.5

pH maximum

7

GH minimum

5

GH maximum

8

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Alestopetersius smykalai”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *