Anomalochromis thomasi

Anomalochromis thomasi is a peaceful cichlid from western Africa found in coastal rivers.

Anomalochromis thomasi

Anomalochromis was first described in 1915 by Boulenger.

Synonyms: Paratilapia thomasi, Haplochromis thomasi, Hemichromis thomasi, Pelmatochromis thomasi. As you can see it changed genus a couple of times. The character of Anomalochromis thomasi was so different that they made a separate genus name. Anomalo = abnormal Chromis = fish.

Description

Sexing Anomalochromis thomasi is difficult, even in adult specimens. The males can reach a total length of up to about 10 centimeters. The females usually stay a bit smaller, they can reach a total length of around eight centimetres, they are also more coloured than the males!

Origin

They originate from the coastal areas of Sierra Leone, Guinee and Liberia.

The Aquarium

These fish require an aquarium of at least 1 meter in length. Decorate the tank with dense plants and floating plants, driftwood and pebbles, also ensure sufficient open swimming space. With a dark bottom, the colours of the fish stand out better.

Water

Temperature: 24-28 degrees Celsius.
PH: 6-7.5
GH: 5-8

In nature, fish have to deal with fluctuating temperatures. Keeping fish at the minimum or maximum temperature for a long time is not always desirable and can shorten the average lifespan of the animals.

Diet

Anomalochromis thomasi are omnivores. You can feed them with frozen or live food like mosquito larvae, mysis but also vegetable matter, flakes and granules are accepted.

Character

Anomalochromis thomasi is a peaceful cichlid that is best kept as a couple. They can be kept together with schooling fish from the higher water layers. In aquariums from 1 meter they can also be kept together with dwarf cichlids, for example Pelvicachromis species. They swim in the lower and middle water layers.

Breeding Anomalochromis thomasi

Breeding Anomalochromis thomasi is quite simple, up to 500 eggs are laid and fertilized on a flat stone. When the eggs hatch, the fry are transferred to nesting pits. Both parents have brood care, so the young are closely monitored and cared for. The fry can be raised with brine shrimp nauplii or finely ground dry food.

Video

Author

Coby – J. de Lange

Copyright images

Vadim Tslaf

Last Updated on 23 May 2021 by John

Additional information

Family

Sub Family

Genus

Species

thomasi

Synonyms

Haplochromis thomasi, Hemichromis thomasi, Paratilapia thomasi, Pelmatochromis thomasi

Character

Social Behaviour

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Min. aquarium length in cm

100

Zone

Origin

Countries

, ,

Ecosystem

, , , , ,

Length minimum in cm

8

Length maximum in cm

10

Temperature minimum

24

Temperature maximum

28

pH minimum

6

pH maximum

7.5

GH minimum

5

GH maximum

8

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Anomalochromis thomasi”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *