Aplocheilus panchax – Blue Panchax

The killi species Aplocheilus panchax can only be kept together with larger fish. They grow up to 6 centimetres in length and eat anything that fits in their mouths.

Aplocheilus panchax – Blue Panchax

The body of Aplocheilus panchax is elongated and strongly torpedo-shaped. The ground colour is highly dependent on the variety of finding areas. Males: pale yellow, back darker, belly yellowish; in striking light with blue iridescent overtone. Especially on the upper body part a nice net marking due to the more or less dark rimmed scales. The dorsal fin is bluish with a large black spot on the base and a dark margin. Caudal fin powerful white laced, midfield yellowish, beautiful animals show a black rim of the tail fin at a younger age. The anal fin is orange at the base, otherwise reddish with dark dot markings. The females: not as brightly coloured; dorsal and anal fin rounded.

Due to the large distribution area and the somewhat variable colour, this species has often been re-described. The species has a very long list of names that have become synonynyms. See the Extra Information tab above this text.

Origin

Andaman Islands, Cambodia, India, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Nepal, Pakistan, Myanmar, Bangladesh, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, and Vietnam.

Aplocheilus panchax lives there in shallow, still and slow-moving waters with dense vegetation of grasses and riparian crops.

Care

Aplocheilus panchax is suitable for large aquariums and can only be kept together with larger fish, with dense vegetation here and there and sufficient floating plants on the surface. Preferably dark. Whimsical driftwood parts are excellent as decoration material. Populate the upper and middle water layers. As well as related species predatory.

There are few requirements for water quality. Temperature 22- 24 degrees Celsius. Best kept as a pair or one male with several females. In fact, only live food animals qualify as food, but dry food is also used for variety.

Breeding Aplocheilus panchax

Breeding the Aplocheilus panchax is not difficult. The animals also reproduce in community aquariums, but in order to achieve this, the temperature must be increased to approximately 25 degrees Celsius. The sturdy eggshell makes it possible to take the eggs from the plantsThe killi species Aplocheilus panchax can only be kept together with larger fish. They grow up to 6 centimeters in length and eat anything that fits in their mouths. and transfer them into hatching dishes. The young hatch after about 12-14 days and are easy to raise with the usual rearing foods.

For productive breeding, it is best to transfer the fish to breeding trays with a capacity of 10 litres.

Particularities

Many colour varieties of this species have been bred in captivity.

Video

Author

Bianca

Copyright image

Jan Bukkems

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

panchax

Synonyms

Aplocheilus andamanicus, Aplocheilus buchanani, Aplocheilus chrysostigmus, Aplocheilus dorsomarginatus, Aplocheilus javanica, Aplocheilus kuhlii, Aplocheilus lutescens, Aplocheilus marginatus, Aplocheilus mattei, Aplocheilus melanotopterus, Aplocheilus panchax dorsomarginatus, Aplocheilus panchax lutescens, Aplocheilus panchax marginatus, Aplocheilus panchax mattei, Aplocheilus panchax panchax, Aplocheilus panchax rubropunctatus, Aplocheilus panchax siamensis, Aplocheilus rubrostigma, Esox panchax, Haplochilus panchax, Homalopsis javanica, Odontopsis armata, Panchax buchanani, Panchax kuhlii, Panchax melanotopterus, Panchax panchax

Common names

Blue Panchax

First described by

Character

Social Behaviour

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Carnivorous

Zone

Origin

Countries

, , , , , , , , , , , ,

Ecosystem

, , , , , ,

Length minimum in cm

5

Length maximum in cm

6

Temperature minimum

22

Temperature maximum

24

pH minimum

6

pH maximum

7

GH minimum

8

GH maximum

12

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Aplocheilus panchax – Blue Panchax”

Your email address will not be published.