Abramites hypselonotus – Marbled Headstander

Abramites hypselonotus or Marbled Headstander is a beautiful species that is not really suitable for beginners. Adult specimens are intolerant of each other.

Abramites hypselonotus – Marbled Headstander

Abramites hypselonotus comes from the family Anostomidae, also known as the Headstanders by their common name. The common name of this species is Marbled Headstander.

As an adult, this fish will be extremely intolerant of conspecifics. It is therefore recommended to keep this species in a school in a sufficiently spacious aquarium. They can reach a length of about 13 centimetres. The difference between male and female is not visible.

Synonyms: Abramites eques, Abramites hypselonotus hypselonotus, Abramites hypselonotus ternetzi, Abramites microcephalus, Abramites solarii, Abramites ternetzi, Leporinus hypselonotus, Leporinus nigripinnis, Leporinus salarii, Leporinus solarii

Origin

The Marbled Headstander can be found in almost all of South America. Ze worden gevonden in Venezuela tot aan Argentinië.

Diet

This fish is a food specialist; his specialty?? : Algae, the entire tank is grazed and any plants will not be spared. Also, vegetable food should not be missing!

The Aquarium

An aquarium of about 120 centimetres is okay for a single specimen. It is a schooling fish, several specimens need a larger aquarium. The Abramites hypselonotus will mainly be in the middle. Furthermore, a typical South American interior is recommended, wood, sand, few plants (as they are eaten anyway). It is best to use hardy plants like Anubias and Java fern.

Water parameters:
pH: 5.5 – 7.5
Temperature: 20 – 30°c
GH: 1 – 15

Breeding Abramites hypselonotus – Marbled Headstander

As far as is known, the Marbled Headstander has not yet been bred in captivity.

Comments

This is not a fish for beginners.

Video

Author

CB

Copyright images

Haplochromis
F. Ingemann Hansen – Akvariefotografen.com
Jeff Rapps – Tangledupincichlids.com

Resources

Aquavisie.org
visinfo.cjb.net (niet meer beschikbaar)
aqua-base.nl
aquaticcommunity.com

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

hypselonotus

Synonym

Abramites hypselonotus hypselonotus, Abramites hypselonotus ternetzi, Abramites microcephalus, Abramites solarii, Abramites ternetzi, Leporinus hypselonotus, Leporinus nigripinnis, Leporinus solarii

Common name

Marbled Headstander

First described by

Albert Günther

Character

Social behaviour

Diet

Zone

Origin

Country

, , , , , , , , ,

ecosystem

, , ,

Minimum length

11

Length maximum

13

Temperature minimum
Temperature maximum

27

pH minimum

5.5

pH maximum

7.5

GH minimum

1

GH max

15

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Abramites hypselonotus – Marbled Headstander”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *