Acanthaluteres brownii – Spinytail Leatherjacket

Acanthaluteres brownii or Spinytail Leatherjacket, at 55 centimeters, is too large for the normal aquarium. This species is found in southern Australia.

Acanthaluteres brownii – Spinytail Leatherjacket

Acanthaluteres brownii was first described by Richardson in 1846. The genus name Acanthaluteres is derived from the word ‘acanthus’ which means ‘thorn’ or ‘spine’. The exact reference is not given, but it probably refers to the sturdy, serrated, four-edged dorsal fin of A. paragaudatus, the type species of the genus Aluteres, which included A. brownii at the time of description. The species name ‘brownii’ is in honor of Robert Brown (1773 – 1858), botanist and naturalist.

Their common name is Spinytail Leatherjacket.

Description

With a maximum length of 55 centimeters, Acanthaluteres brownii is quite a large fish. The males have a green to yellowish-green color. Blue dashed lines run from the head to the back, changing into dots halfway. There is a yellow spot on the caudal peduncle.

The Spinytail Leatherjacket females are brown-gray. Instead of blue lines, these are mainly blue dots.

Origin

Acanthaluteres brownii is endemic to southern Australia. They inhabit the shallows and sheltered reefs and adjacent seagrass beds at depths of 0 to 25 meters. They are found from Kangaroo Island to Shark Bay.

Author

John de Lange

Copyright images

John TurnbullCC BY – NC-SA 2.0

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

brownii

Synonym

Aleuterius brownii, Bigener brownii, Monacanthus castelnaui, Monacanthus lineoguttatus, Monacanthus yagoi

Common name

Spinytail Leatherjacket

First described by

John Richardson

ecosystem

Minimum length

50

Length maximum

55

Temperature minimum
Temperature maximum

23

pH minimum

8.1

pH maximum

8.4

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Acanthaluteres brownii – Spinytail Leatherjacket”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *