Acanthurus bariene – Black-spot Surgeonfish

Acanthurus bariene – Black-spot Surgeonfish

Acanthurus bariene was first described by Lesson in 1831. The name Acanthurus can be divided into two ancient Greek words. Akantha means “thorn” and oura means “tail”. A reference to the scalpel on their tails. The species name bariene is the local name Barîene for this species in the Offack Bay in Waigeo, Indonesia. The type specimen is captured here. Their common name is Black-spot Surgeonfish.

Description

In the wild, the Black-spot Surgeonfish can reach a maximum total length of about 50 centimeters. In the aquarium they usually remain somewhat smaller and grow to about 35 centimeters.

The color of the juveniles is not very striking. When the fish matures, this changes completely. On the flank the color is brown with fine blue lines. The dorsal fin is orange with light and dark blue lines along the back. Behind the eye, above the gill cover, a clear black spot is visible. They also owe their common name to this.

Breeding Acanthurus bariene – Black-spot Surgeonfish

The breeding of the Acanthurus bariene – Black-spot Surgeonfish in captivity has not yet been successful. All fish in aquariums and in the trade are wild-caught.

Author

John de Lange

Copyright images

zsispeoCC BY-NC-SA 2.0

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

bariene

Common name

Black-spot Surgeonfish, Black-spot Surgeonfish

First described by

René Lesson

Synonym

Acanthurus kingii, Acanthurus nummifer, Hepatus bariene, Rhombotides nummifer

Diet

ecosystem

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Minimum length

45

Length maximum

50

Temperature minimum
Temperature maximum

29

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Acanthurus bariene – Black-spot Surgeonfish”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *