Alestopetersius caudalis – Yellowtail Tetra

Alestopetersius caudalis is a peaceful schooling fish, ideal for the community aquarium together with other peaceful fish. If there are too few conspecifics present, this fish becomes very shy and hardly shows itself.

Alestopetersius caudalis – Yellowtail Tetra

Alestopetersius caudalis is a peaceful schooling fish, ideal for the community aquarium together with other peaceful fish. If there are too few conspecifics present, this fish becomes very shy and hardly shows itself. A sunny spot and a dark bottom really bring out the colors of this fish.

Make sure you have a good male/female ratio. Keep several females to 1 male in a group. If you have too many males, they will engage in battles where they can get injured and never recover.

Synonyms: Petersius caudalis, Hemigrammopetersius caudalis, Phenacogrammus caudalis, Petersius brumpti, Alestopetersius leopoldianus brumpti, Hemmigrammopetersius brumpti, Phenacogrammus leopoldianus brumpti, Petersius xenurus, Alestopetersius xenurus xenurus, Hemigrammopetersius xenurus, Micralestes grandi, Alestopetersius hilgendorfi grandi

Origin

Congo and tributaries

Diet

Alestopetersius caudalis prefers live food, but dry food is also accepted.

Breeding Alestopetersius caudalis

The cultivation of alestopetersius caudalis is fairly simple. Up to 300 eggs are laid in the morning sun and sink to the bottom. It is preferable to remove the parents afterwards. The young hatch after 6 days and can be raised with rotifer and later with Artemia nauplii.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

F. Ingemann Hansen – Akvariefotografen.com
Michael Negrini – Pisciculture d’Estalens
Hristo Hristov
Choy Heng Wah
HJ Chen
CK Yeo

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

caudalis

Synonym

Alestopetersius hilgendorfi grandi, Alestopetersius leopoldianus brumpti, Alestopetersius xenurus xenurus, Hemigrammopetersius caudalis, Hemigrammopetersius xenurus, Hemmigrammopetersius brumpti, Micralestes grandi, Petersius brumpti, Petersius caudalis, Petersius xenurus, Phenacogrammus caudalis, Phenacogrammus leopoldianus brumpti, Phenacogrammus xenurus

Common name

Yellowtail Tetra

First described by

George Albert Boulenger

Breeding behaviour

Character

Diet

Origin

Country

,

ecosystem

, , , , , , , ,

Minimum length

6

Length maximum

7

Temperature minimum
Temperature maximum

26

pH minimum

7.0

pH maximum

7.5

GH minimum

8

GH max

12

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Alestopetersius caudalis – Yellowtail Tetra”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *