Anablepsoides igneus

Anablepsoides igneus is a rather shy fish that can best be kept in a species aquarium. Wild-caught specimens can be very aggressive.

Anablepsoides igneus

Anablepsoides igneus is a rather shy fish that can best be kept in a species aquarium. Wild caught specimens can be very aggressive, but aquarium bred specimens are not that difficult. The aquarium must be densely planted. Since they are very good jumpers, it is necessary to provide the aquarium with a lid. They should not be kept together with fish that are too small as they will end up as food.

Synonym: Rivulus igneus.

Origin

South America; French Guyana.

Diet

Live food should be given as food. Frozen and dry food are accepted as well.

Breeding Anablepsoides igneus

Breeding is fairly simple. The eggs are laid and fertilized in the soil (eg peat moss). The peat moss must be removed from the aquarium and gently squeezed. The peat must then be stored in a plastic bag. After 4 weeks, fresh water must be poured over the peat moss and the fry will hatch immediately. They can be raised with brine shrimp nauplii. They grow very quickly.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

Rudolf Pohlmann – Killifishe.infoFacebook

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

igneus

Synonym

Rivulus igneus

First described by

Jean-Henri Huber

Character

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Zone

Origin

Country

ecosystem

Minimum length

13

Length maximum

16

Temperature minimum
Temperature maximum

28

pH minimum

7.0

pH maximum

7.5

GH minimum

5

GH max

8

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Anablepsoides igneus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *