Anampses caeruleopunctatus – Bluespotted Wrasse

Anampses caeruleopunctatus – Bluespotted Wrasse

We do not yet have a description for Anampses caeruleopunctatus – Bluespotted Wrasse.

Their common name is Bluespotted Wrasse or Diamond Wrasse.

Gender and color change

All Bluespot Wrasses start life as females. Because they live in a harem, there are not many males. When the dominant male of the group dies, one of the females turns into a male. The colors of the female then change along with it. The fish can therefore be distinguished by color. They go through three stages called phases.

Phase 1 – Initial phase

In the first stage, the fish is completely female. This is referred to as the initial phase.

Anampses caeruleopunctatus - Bluespotted Wrasse - Initial phase - Reunion Island
Anampses caeruleopunctatus – Bluespotted Wrasse – Initial phase – Reunion Island

Stage 2

The fish is now a transitional male. We don’t have a picture of this available yet. In this phase, the female becomes a male. In a group of Bluespotted Wrasses, the group may have one dominant male, several females and one or two transitional males. In the wild, these transitional males can still change back into females.

Phase 3 – Terminal phase

The fish is now completely male. They can’t change back now. Because the fish cannot change back, this is also called the terminal phase.

Anampses caeruleopunctatus - Bluespotted Wrasse - Terminal phase - Reunion Island
Anampses caeruleopunctatus – Bluespotted Wrasse – Terminal phase – Reunion Island

Author

John de Lange

Copyright images

Francois Libert (Zsispeo)CC BY-NC-SA 2.0

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

caeruleopunctatus

Synonym

Anampses chlorostigma, Anampses diadematus, Anampses lineolatus, Anampses pulcher, Anampses rubroviridis, Anampses taeniatus, Anampses tinkhami, Anampses viridis

Common name

Blue Star Wrasse, Bluespotted Wrasse, Diamond Wrasse

First described by

Eduard Rüppell

ecosystem

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Minimum length

38

Length maximum

42

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Anampses caeruleopunctatus – Bluespotted Wrasse”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *