Anostomus anostomus – Striped Headstander

The Striped Headstander or Anostomus anostomus is a real schooling fish. Its elongated shape and stripes make it a real eye-catcher in the aquarium.

Anostomus anostomus – Striped Headstander

The Anostomus anostomus or Striped Headstander can reach a length of about 15 centimeters. The Striped Headstander is colored golden yellow with three black bands, of which the middle one is the widest, these run from the head to the tail. The base of the fins are colored red.

Synonyms: Anostomus salmoneus, Mormyrynchus gronoveii, Salmo anostomus

Origin

Rio Orinoco, Guyana, Colombia, Venezuela, Amazone, South-America.

The aquarium

The Striped Headstander must have enough hiding places. Ideally, each fish should be able to find its own hiding place. Plants can also be used, but then sufficient food and algae must be provided. Otherwise they will gnaw at the plants.

In addition to enough hiding places, free swimming space and a light current must be ensured. Don’t forget to cover the aquarium well as these fish are good jumpers.

Water

Temperature: 23-27 Celsius.
pH: 6 – 7,5.
GH: 3-12

Diet

These fish like live food and algae, so they like some algae on a piece of wood or stones in the aquarium. They also sometimes look for food in the soil, then they stick their upper lip and nose into the ground. You can also give vegetable food and dry food. Do not keep with greedy fish or they will starve.

Character

It is best to put 6 to 8 of these fish together, with less it can sometimes become a fight. They seem a bit aggressive towards their fellow residents, but that’s just an attitude they adopt. However, they can harass slow fish, for example Angelfish.

You can keep them together with small or medium-sized fish. They swim in the lower and middle water layers.

Breeding the Anostomus anostomus – Marbled Headstander

Breeding Anostomus anostomus – Marbled Headstander is very difficult, unfortunately little is known about it. Pair formation is sometimes seen in the aquarium, but no breeding results yet.

Video

Author

Rickpad – Coby

Copyright images

Brain Gratwicke
Nico Koutstaal

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

anostomus

Character

Social behaviour

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Zone

Origin

Country

, , ,

ecosystem

,

Minimum length

14

Length maximum

15

Temperature minimum
Temperature maximum

27

pH minimum

6.0

pH maximum

7.5

GH minimum

3

GH max

12

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Anostomus anostomus – Striped Headstander”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *