Aphyocharax pusillus

Aphyoharax pusillus was described in 1868 by Günther. Aphocharax means small charax, where charax means pointed pole, the species name refers to the small pointed teeth. Pusillus means very small, a reference to the small size of this species.

In 2018, Aphyoharax alburnus has become a junior synonym of Aphyoharax pusillus.

Description

Aphyoharax pusillus can reach a maximum total length of about eight centimeters.

Author

John de Lange

Copyright images

AquariumGlaser.de
Wolfram Sondermann CC BY-ND 2.0

References

Taxonomic status of Aphyocharax avary Fowler, 1913, Aphyocharax pusillus Günther, 1868 and Chirodon alburnus Günther, 1869 (Characiformes, Characidae)

Additional information

Family

Genus

Synonym

Aphyocharax alburnus, Chirodon alburnus

First described by

Albert Günther

Social behaviour

Character

Diet

Min. aquarium length in cm

100

Origin

Country

, , ,

ecosystem

Minimum length

8

Length maximum

9

Temperature minimum
Temperature maximum

28

pH minimum

5.5

pH maximum

7.5

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Aphyocharax pusillus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *