Bedotia geayi – Red-Tailed Silverside

Bedotia geayi – Red-Tailed Silverside is a peaceful schooling fish that needs a lot of free swimming space. Sensitive to diseases so change a lot of water!

Bedotia geayi

Bedotia geayi – Red-Tailed Silverside is a peaceful schooling fish that needs a lot of free swimming space. It is somewhat sensitive and the water must therefore be changed regularly. The fish can be kept in the company of other peaceful fish. Furthermore, the aquarium can be planted normally.

Synonyms: Bedotia longianalis, Bedotia tricolor

Diet

This species is omnivorous. Thus, sufficient variation can be ensured. They do not eat food from the bottom.

Breeding Bedotia geayi

Breeding is fairly simple. They permanently lay eggs between the plants. (5-10 per day) The eggs are left alone and can be “harvested” regularly. The fry hatch after 9 days. They are quite large and can be fed immediately with Artemia nauplii.

See also the Bedotia geayi Breeding report

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

Kevin Bauman
Michael Negrini – Pisciculture d’Estalens

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

geayi

First described by

Jacques Pellegrin

Character

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Origin

Country

ecosystem

Minimum length

13

Length maximum

15

Temperature minimum
Temperature maximum

24

pH minimum

7.0

pH maximum

7.5

GH minimum

12

GH max

16

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bedotia geayi – Red-Tailed Silverside”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *