Boraras urophthalmoides – Least Rasbora

Boraras urophthalmoides or Least Rasbora is a nice, small schooling fish, suitable for nano aquariums.

Boraras urophthalmoides – Least Rasbora

Urophthalmoides or Least Rasbora is a nice, very small schooling fish, that can be kept very well in nano aquariums. They do very well in combination with other small fish species. When kept with larger fish, they become shy and will remain hidden.

It is red in color, with a black stripe along the entire length of its body and above it a light stripe that appears to be slightly fluorescent. The line is interrupted just before the tail. When kept as an individual, they will not show their beautiful red color and they will remain pale.

The fish is very similar to Boraras brigittea, but becomes less bright red in color. The males of this species will be somewhat redder in the spawning season.

Character

This fish is a peaceful fish that must be kept in a school of at least seven, but actually the more the better. It is easy to keep in combination with other small, peaceful fish, such as other Boraras and small Corydoras.

During the spawning period, the most dominant males are moderately territorial.

Origin

Originally the fish was only found in swampy parts of the Sai Bury River in southern Thailand, but nowadays it is spread throughout Thailand and is also found in Cambodia, Malaysia, and Indonesia.

The Aquarium

This species likes a dense planting along the back and sides, with open water in the front and in the middle. Because he does not like bright lighting, floating plants are also recommended. With a dark substrate, the beautiful color of the fish is best.

The current must not be too strong.

Water parameters

Temperature: 20-28 Celsius
PH: 6-7
GH: 5-8

Diet

Of course, this fish only eats very small food. In the wild, they only eat small live food such as daphnia, cyclops, and artemia, but aquarium-raised fish also accept crushed flake food. However, when they are regularly offered live or frozen food, the color of the fish becomes much more beautiful.

Breeding Boraras urophthalmoides – Least Rasbora

Breeding this fish is very difficult. It is an egg eater, so after the eggs have been dropped the parents have to be removed from the breeding tank.

The eggs are laid and fertilized between fine-leafed plants such as Java Moss. When the eggs hatch, the juveniles use their egg sack for about 1.5 days. They must then be fed with the finest dust feed.

Video

Author

karinD

Copyright images

Peter Maguire

Resources

Seriously Fish
Aquagids
Aquavisie

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

urophthalmoides

First described by

Maurice Kottelat

Social behaviour

Breeding behaviour

Character

Diet

Zone

Origin

Country

, , , ,

ecosystem

, ,

Location

Minimum length

1.5

Length maximum

2

Temperature minimum
Temperature maximum

28

pH minimum

6.0

pH maximum

7.0

GH minimum

5

GH max

8

Synonym

Rasbora urophthalmoides

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Boraras urophthalmoides – Least Rasbora”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *