Clupea harengus – Atlantic Herring

Clupea harengus – Atlantic Herring

We do not yet have a description for Clupea harengus – Atlantic Herring.

Copyright images

John de Lange

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

harengus

Synonym

Clupea alba, Clupea atlanticus, Clupea borealis, Clupea britannicus, Clupea caledonicus, Clupea cimbricus, Clupea elongata, Clupea frisius, Clupea halec, Clupea harengus atlanticus, Clupea harengus borealis, Clupea harengus britannicus, Clupea harengus caledonicus, Clupea harengus cimbricus, Clupea harengus frisius, Clupea harengus harengus, Clupea harengus harengus murmanica, Clupea harengus islandicus, Clupea harengus ivernicus, Clupea harengus membras, Clupea harengus norvegicus, Clupea harengus scandicus, Clupea harengus schelderensis, Clupea harengus scoticus, Clupea harengus septemtrionalis, Clupea islandicus, Clupea ivernicus, Clupea leachii, Clupea membras, Clupea minima, Clupea norvegivus, Clupea palassi probatowi, Clupea scandicus, Clupea scoticus, Clupea septemtrionalis, Cyprinus esca, Rogenia alba

Common name

Atlantic Herring

First described by

Carl Linnaeus

Minimum length

35

Length maximum

45

ecosystem

, , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Clupea harengus – Atlantic Herring”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *