Epiplatys bifasciatus

Epiplatys bifasciatus is a very shy fish that needs an aquarium that is densely planted on the edges and background so that it can hide between those plants.

Epiplatys bifasciatus

Epiplatys bifasciatus is a very shy fish that needs an aquarium that is densely planted on the edges and background so that it can hide between those plants. In the middle, you should leave very much free swimming space. Since it is a good jumper, an aquarium lid is a requirement. With the slightest disorder, the animals are startled and then don’t show up for a long time.

Synonyms: Haplochilus bifasciatus, Aplocheilus bifasciatus, Epiplatys bifasciatus bifasciatus, Panchax bifasciatus, Haplochilus baudoni, Epiplatys baudoni, Panchax baudoni, Panchax taeniatus, Epiplatys bifasciatus taeniatus, Panchax steindachneri, Epiplatys steindachneri, Epiplatys ndelensis, Epiplatys longianalis.

Origin

Africa; Benin, Burkina Faso, Central African Republic, Gambia, Ghana, Guinee, Cameroon, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Togo, Chad, Senegal and Sudan.

Diet

Live food should be given as food. Small (wingless) fruitflies and small moths should be on their diet.

Breeding Epiplatys bifasciatus

Breeding Epiplatys bifasciatus is not difficult. Even in a not-too-densely populated aquarium with enough fine-leaved plants, a few young ones regularly appear. If you want to breed them in larger numbers, a pair must be housed in a breeding aquarium. The eggs are laid and fertilized in fine-leafed plants such as Java Moss. These eggs can be removed and placed in an incubator with an antifungal. As soon as the fry have hatched they can start eating newly hatched brine shrimp. They grow fast.

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

AquariumGlaser.de

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

bifasciatus

Synonym

Aplocheilus bifasciatus, Epiplatys baudoni, Epiplatys bifasciatus bifasciatus, Epiplatys bifasciatus taeniatus, Epiplatys longianalis, Epiplatys ndelensis, Epiplatys steindachneri, Haplochilus baudoni, Haplochilus bifasciatus, Panchax baudoni, Panchax bifasciatus, Panchax steindachneri, Panchax taeniatus

First described by

Franz Steindachner

Character

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Zone

Origin

Country

, , , , , , , , , , , , ,

ecosystem

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Minimum length

4

Length maximum

5

Temperature minimum
Temperature maximum

27

pH minimum

7.0

pH maximum

7.5

GH minimum

5

GH max

8

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Epiplatys bifasciatus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *