Hemibagrus wychioides – Asian Redtail Catfish

Hemibagrus wychioides – Asian Redtail Catfish is a catfish widespread in the major rivers of China, Laos, Vietnam, Cambodia and Thailand. It is an important food fish that grows up to 100 cm in length and can weigh 70-80 kg.

Hemibagrus wykioides

We do not yet have a description for Hemibagrus wykioides

Copyright images

Nonn Panitvong – Siamensis.org

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

wykioides

Origin

Synonym

Macrones wyckioides, Mystus wyckioides

Country

, , , ,

ecosystem

, , ,

Minimum length

50

Length maximum

130

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Hemibagrus wychioides – Asian Redtail Catfish”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *