Iguanodectes spilurus

Iguanodectes spilurusis a peaceful, lively schooling fish that is ideal for the community aquarium. However, it is rarely offered.

Iguanodectes spilurus

Iguanodectes spilurusis a peaceful, lively schooling fish that is ideal for the community aquarium. However, it is rarely found in our aquariums because it is very difficult to catch. The aquarium should be densely planted at the sides and back and leave a lot of free swimming space in the middle. Subdued lighting and a dark substrate make the unexpected colors stand out better. A large filter and oxygen-rich water are a requirement.

This species was described by Albert Günther in 1864.

Synonyms: Piabuca spilurus, Iguanodectes tenuis.

Origin

South America; Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Guyana, Peru, Venezuela.

Diet

Small live food should be given as food. Dry food is accepted as well.

Breeding Iguanodectes spilurus

I couldn’t find anything about breeding in the aquarium.

Video

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

Enrico Richter – AmazonPredators

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

spilurus

Synonym

Iguanodectes tenuis, Piabuca spilurus

First described by

Albert Günther

Character

Social behaviour

Diet

Zone

Origin

Country

, , , , , ,

ecosystem

, ,

Minimum length

5

Length maximum

6

Temperature minimum

23

Temperature maximum

27

pH minimum

6.5

pH maximum

7.0

GH minimum

8

GH max

12

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Iguanodectes spilurus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *