Lepidiolamprologus attenuatus

Lepidiolamprologus attenuatus is a small fish-eater from Lake Tanganyika that hatches its young in a snail shell.

Lepidiolamprologus attenuatus

This fairly large Tanganyika cichlid surprisingly lays its eggs between or in empty snail shells. If the snail shell is large enough, the female can completely disappear into it. After laying the 150 to 300 eggs, they are hidden in the shells. Both parents defend the eggs and the young. In this phase all other fish are chased away. The aquarium must therefore be sufficiently large (larger than 1 meter40) to prevent casualties.

The Aquarium

Lepidiolamprologus attenuatus is not a true shell dweller like Lamprologus multifasciatus. Outside the mating period, they usually swim in open water near rocks. The aquarium therefore requires a lot of swimming space with rocks on the sides where the females can escape the male’s attention. Especially during breeding, males can be somewhat intolerant with each other. Outside this period they are reasonably tolerant. The pairs formed are only loosely connected and partners sometimes change.

Breeding Lepidiolamprologus attenuatus

The eggs are deposited in a snail shell. The fry can be fed with fine dry food and brine shrimp nauplii. In the wild, adult Lepidiolamprologus attenuatus eat the young of other Tanganyika cichlids. In the aquarium they do well on, for example, mysis, krill, small smelt, whitefish, insect larvae, shrimps, etc., etc., as long as it is not too fat. As with all other Tanganyika cichlids, do not feed tubifex or beef heart.

Video

Author

John de Lange

Copyright images

John de Lange

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

attenuatus

Synonym

Lamprologus attenuatus, Lamprologus pleurostigma

First described by

Franz Steindachner

Character

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Origin

ecosystem

Minimum length

10

Length maximum

15

Temperature minimum

22

Temperature maximum

26

pH minimum

8.5

pH maximum

9.0

GH minimum

7

GH max

11

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lepidiolamprologus attenuatus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *