Metriaclima hajomaylandi

Metriaclima hajomaylandi

We don’t have a description yet for Metriaclima hajomaylandi.

In the wild, Metriaclima hajomaylandi males do not grow much larger than about 10.5 centimeters. The women remain smaller with their 8.5 centimeters. In the aquarium, they get much more and much more powerful food than in the wild. Males can then grow up to 16 centimeters!

Copyright images

Pete Barnes
Mark Thomas – Marks Fiskenarie

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

hajomaylandi

First described by

Manfred K. Meyer, Manfred Schartl

Synonym

Maylandia hajomaylandi, Pseudotropheus hajomaylandi

Origin

ecosystem

Location

,

Minimum length

10

Length maximum

16

Temperature minimum
Temperature maximum

26

pH minimum

7.5

pH maximum

8.5

GH minimum

12

GH max

16

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Metriaclima hajomaylandi”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *