Paraneetroplus bulleri – Sarabia Cichlid

Paraneetroplus bulleri is a lively species that needs a lot of space. Decorate the aquarium with rocks to create hiding places.

Paraneetroplus bulleri – Sarabia Cichlid

Paraneetroplus bulleri is a lively species that needs a lot of space. The aquarium must be decorated with rocks so that shelters are created and territories can be arranged. Plants can also be used. A powerful filtering that ensures a strong water movement is highly appreciated.

This species was first described in 1905 by Regan.

Synonym: Cichlasoma bulleri.

Origin

South Mexico.

Diet

You can feed them shrimp-like species like brine shrimp and Mysis. Make sure to feed them vegetable matter as well.

Breeding Paraneetroplus bulleri

Breeding Paraneetroplus bulleri is not that simple because it only works with a well-matched pair. It is therefore best to purchase 6-8 juveniles and let them form a pair by themselves. The eggs are deposited and fertilized on a flat stone. After hatching, the larvae are housed in crevices and breeding pits between the stones. The fry are quite sensitive to contamination and fluctuations in temperature. Water will have to be refreshed regularly. They can be raised with newly hatched brine shrimp.

Video

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

Jeff Rapps – Tangledupincichlids.com

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

bulleri

Synonym

Cichlasoma bulleri

First described by

Charles Tate Regan

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Character

Zone

Origin

Country

Minimum length

22

Length maximum

25

Temperature minimum

25

Temperature maximum

27

pH minimum

7.0

pH maximum

7.5

GH minimum

8

GH max

12

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Paraneetroplus bulleri – Sarabia Cichlid”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *