Cantherhines dumerilii – Whitespotted filefish

Cantherhines dumerilii grows to a maximum length of about 38 centimetres. They, therefore, need an aquarium of at least 2,000 litres.

Cantherhines dumerilii – Whitespotted filefish

Cantherhines dumerilii was described in 1854 by Hollard. They belong to the family Monacanthidae or the Filefish. As they occur over a vast area they have many common names. Some of them are Whitespotted filefish, Barred Filefish, Barred Leatherjacket, Orange-fin File and Yelloweye Filefish.

Description

With a maximum total length of 38 centimetres, Cantherhines dumerilii becomes a sizeable fish. This is the maximum length, most fish are about 25 centimetres long.

The colour is grey-brown to yellow-brown. 12 vertical dark stripes are visible on the flank. The lips are white in colour. The caudal fin is orange, rounded and relatively small compared to the body. The colour around the eye is yellow.

Origin

The distribution area of ​​Cantherhines dumerilii is large. They occur from the East African coast to French Polynesia and up towards Japan and Hawaii. On the other side of the Pacific Ocean, they occur along the coast of Mexico and Colombia.

Cantherhines dumerilii can be found up to a depth of 70 meters above the coral where it can hide in case of imminent danger.

Diet

In the wild, Cantherhines dumerilii feeds on coral, algae, sponges, molluscs and sea urchins.

The aquarium

Cantherhines dumerilii is a filefish that is a bit difficult to keep. 2,000 litres is recommended as a minimum volume for a solitary fish.

Video

Author

John de Lange

Copyright images

Francois Libert (Zsispeo) – CC BY-NC-SA 2.0

Additional information

Common names

Barred Filefish, Barred Leatherjacket, Orange-fin File, Whitespotted filefish, Yelloweye Filefish

Family

Genus

Species

Synonyms

, , , , , ,

Diet

Reefsafe

Ecosystem

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Length minimum in cm

25

Length maximum in cm

38

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cantherhines dumerilii – Whitespotted filefish”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *