Chromis chrysura – Stout Chromis

Chromis chrysura can grow up to about 17 centimeters long. They mainly feed on zooplankton in schools.

Chromis chrysura – Stout Chromis

Chromis chrysura was first described by Bliss in 1883. The genus name Chromis is derived from ancient Greek and means Fish or Perch. The species name Chrysura can be divided into two parts from ancient Greek. Chrysos means ‘gold’ and oura means ‘tail’. Their common name is Stout Chromis.

This species belongs to the family Pomacentridae. This family has about 29 genera and 285 species. The genus Chromis comprises nearly 100 species, making it the largest genus within the family. The Pomacentridae family includes the Clownfish and Damselfish.

Description

With a maximum total length of about 17 centimetres (14 centimetres standard length), this is a relatively large damselfish. Young specimens are blue in colour but soon get the yellow/brown colour on the flank. Adults have a blue head, belly, anal and caudal fin. The flank is yellow/brown in colour with the scales showing a dark accent. On the caudal peduncle, you will find a white spot that can continue into the tail.

Chromis chrysura - Stout Chromis
Chromis chrysura – Stout Chromis

Origin

This species has three isolated populations in the wild.

  1. Southern Japan, Ryukyu Islands and Taiwan
  2. Coral Sea and New Caledonia, Vanuatu, Fiji and Eastern Australia.
  3. Mauritius and Reunion.

Diet

During the day, they feed on zooplankton over coral and reefs. They form schools for this.

In the aquarium, you can feed them frozen or live brine shrimp, cyclops, krill, Mysis, zooplankton, lobster eggs, flakes, etc.

Video

Author

John de Lange

Copyright images

Francois Libert (Zsispeo) – CC BY-NC-SA 2.0

References

Fishbase
Reeflex

Last Updated on 17 April 2022 by John

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

chrysura

Synonyms

Chromis isharae, Dascyllus isharae, Lepicephalochromis westalli, Siphonochromis lepidostethicus

Common names

Stout Chromis

First described by

Diet

Carnivorous

Care

Minimum volume in liter

Ecosystem

, , , , , , , , , ,

Length minimum in cm

15

Length maximum in cm

17

Temperature minimum

23

Temperature maximum

25

pH minimum

8.1

pH maximum

8.4

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Chromis chrysura – Stout Chromis”

Your email address will not be published.