Corydoras aeneus – Bronze Corydoras

Corydoras aeneus is one of the most commonly kept Corydoras species. They are nice active fish for the bottom of a community aquarium.

Corydoras aeneus – Bronze Corydoras

Corydoras aeneus can reach a length of about 7 centimetres. It is one of the most commonly kept armoured catfish. The colours on the body can vary from grey to light green and a pinker belly, depending on the light. They also have barbs. The female is somewhat larger and more filled.

Origin

Venezuela, La Plata, South America.

The aquarium

An aquarium of at least 80 centimetres is required for Corydoras aeneus. Plant the aquarium loosely, use driftwood and stones to make shelters. Make sure that the water surface remains open because they sometimes breathe on the surface (intestinal breathing, they swallow the air and then force it through the intestines).

On the bottom, you prefer to use rounded (filter) sand. They dig through the substrate with their barbels. Using sharp sand or gravel can damage their barbels. The damage causes inflammation where they sometimes even lose their complete barbels. It is, therefore, better to keep them on non-sharp sand. By the way, the barbels grow back slowly as soon as they are kept on sand again.

Water

Temperature: 18-23 degrees.
pH: 6-7.5
GH: 5-20

Diet

The Corydoras aeneus are omnivores, they like algae, green food, red, white and black mosquito larvae and food tablets. They are good cleaners and keep the bottom of the aquarium nice and clean, but they still need to be fed alternately.

Character

It is a peaceful schooling fish that you can keep together in groups of 6 or more. Corydoras aeneus are active during the day and can easily be kept in a community aquarium. Do not keep with cichlids.

Breeding Corydoras aeneus

Breeding Corydoras aeneus is quite easy. They are sexually mature around nine to ten months.

It is best to make a group of more males than females (3/2). The eggs are fertilized in open water and deposited on windows, leaves, stones or in Java moss. Loosen the eggs or transfer them together with the substrate to a breeding tank. The eggs hatch after 2 to 3 days. Make sure that the eggs are not too brightly lit or they will become mouldy. You can raise the fry with cyclops or newly hatched brine shrimp nauplii.

Check out the breeding report:

Transportation

Many of the Corydoras species have a self-defence mechanism to prevent becoming another’s fish diner. When there is a danger they will lock stingers in their dorsal and pectoral fins. This causes them to remain stuck in the assailant’s throat or beak. When you want to remove them from the tank it can be that they become stuck in the netting, be careful however when removing them as these stingers can penetrate or even break off in the skin causing inflammation of the wound.

The toxin from the glands can also be released when they are stressed or in danger. When transporting Cory’s don’t put too many of them in a bag and also remove any other fish, as the toxin will be lethal to them if released.

Not much research has been done towards the toxin and it is yet unclear if the toxin is released from the gills or stingers. Following Corydoras species are believed to have this toxin: Corydoras adolfoi, Corydoras arcuatus, Corydoras melini, Corydoras metaeCorydoras panda, Corydoras robineae, Corydoras rabauti, Corydoras atropersonatus, Corydoras sterbai and Corydoras trilineatus

Author

Coby

Copyright images

Daragh Owens
J. de Lange

Last Updated on 20 November 2021 by John

Additional information

Family

Genus

Group

Species

aeneus

First described by

Synonyms

Callichthys aeneus, Corydoras macrosteus, Corydoras microps, Corydoras schultzei, Corydoras venezuelanus, Hoplosoma aeneum

Character

Peacefull

Social Behaviour

School

Breeding behaviour

Substrate spawner

Diet

Omnivorous

Min. aquarium length in cm

80

Zone

Origin

Countries

, , , , , , , , , , ,

Ecosystem

, ,

Length minimum in cm

6

Length maximum in cm

7

Temperature minimum

18

Temperature maximum

23

pH minimum

6

pH maximum

7.5

GH minimum

5

GH maximum

20

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Corydoras aeneus – Bronze Corydoras”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *