Crenicichla alta – Millet

Crenicichla alta or Millet is very aggressive to species of their own kind. The aquarium should be set up with driftwood and roots to make hiding places.

Crenicichla alta – Millet

Crenicichla alta or Millet is very aggressive to species of their own kind. The aquarium should be set up with driftwood and roots to make hiding places. You should leave enough free swimming space. A territory is made. You should not keep this fish together with other species that are too small, because they will eat them.

Crenicichla alta was first described in 1912 by Eigenmann.

Synonyms: Crenicichla pterogramma, Crenicichla cardiostigma.

Diet

You should give them powerful live food such as shrimp and Mysis. Beefheart and maggots are eaten as well.

Breeding Crenicichla alta

Breeding Crenicichla alta is not difficult. The eggs are laid and fertilized under an overhanging stone or peace of driftwood. The female cares for the eggs and the male defends the territory. When the young fishes are swimming free the male cares for the fry as well. You can raise them with baby brine shrimp.

Video

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

jarmbrusterCC BY-SA 2.0

Last Updated on 26 September 2021 by John

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

alta

Breeding behaviour

Substrate spawner

Social Behaviour

Pair

Character

Aggressive

Diet

Carnivorous

Zone

Origin

Countries

,

Ecosystem

Length minimum in cm

20

Length maximum in cm

25

Temperature minimum

24

Temperature maximum

27

pH minimum

6

pH maximum

6.5

GH minimum

0

GH maximum

4

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Crenicichla alta – Millet”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *