Enantiopus melanogenys

Enantiopus melanogenys needs a large aquarium with enough free swimming space. It is wise to keep more females then males

Enantiopus melanogenys

Enantiopus melanogenys needs a large aquarium with enough free swimming space. It is wise to keep more females then males (4 females, 2 males).  The substrate should be sandy. The aquarium should be set up with some stones that can mark territories. They are sensitive for transportation.

Synonyms: Xenotilapia melanogenys, Enantiopus melanogenis, Enantiopus longianalis, Ectodus melanogenys, Ectodus longianalis.

Origin

Lake Tanganyika

Diet

They are omnivorous that search for food on the bottom of the aquarium.

Breeding Enantiopus melanogenys

Breeding Enantiopus melanogenys is not difficult. It is important that the animals are not too old. The male makes a nest on the bottom. Up to 25 eggs are laid in the nest and fertilized. Immediately after that the female takes the eggs in the mouth. She keeps the eggs (and later the young fishes) in her mouth for 4 weeks. The male does not care for the fry. You can raise the young with baby brine shrimp.

Video

Copyright images

Sue – Suephoto.com (No longer available)
Klaus Steinhaus

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Origin

Minimum aquarium length in cm

Length maximum in cm

15

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

7

GH maximum

11

Social Behaviour

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Zone

Character

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Enantiopus melanogenys”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *