Hemichromis elongatus – Five Star General

Hemichromis elongatus – Five Star General should be kept as a pair. They are large predators that dig a lot in the substrate.

Hemichromis elongatus – Five Star General

Hemichromis elongatus – Five Star General should be kept as a pair. They are large predators that dig a lot in the substrate, so plants can not be used. The aquarium should be set up with stones, driftwood and roots that make a lot of hiding places. The substrate should be sandy. In their natural habitat they live near de coast, so it is wise to add about 2 teaspoons of seasalt to 10 liters of water. You can keep them together with other fishes of the same size that live in the same water.

This species was officially described by Guichenot in 1861.

Synonyms: Chromichthys elongatus, Hemichromis auritus.

Origin

Hemichromis elongatus can be found in western Africa from Guinea to Zambia.

Diet

They are omnivorous but they prefer powerful live food. Frozen and dry food are accepted as well.

Breeding Hemichromis elongatus – Five Star General

Breeding Hemichromis elongatus – Five Star General is rather easy. Up to 800 eggs are laid and fertilized on a previously cleaned flat stone.  Both parents care for the fry. After 2 days the eggs hatch. The parents move the larvae to breeding pits. Another 6 days later the young fishes are swimming free. You can raise them with baby brine shrimp.

Video

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie
AquariumGlaser.de

Last Updated on 3 June 2022 by John

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

elongatus

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Zone

Origin

Countries

, , , , , , , , , ,

Ecosystem

, , , , , ,

Length minimum in cm

13

Length maximum in cm

15

Temperature minimum

23

Temperature maximum

25

pH minimum

7

pH maximum

7.5

GH minimum

12

GH maximum

16

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Hemichromis elongatus – Five Star General”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *