Hippocampus zosterae – Dwarf Seahorse

Hippocampus zosterae or Dwarf Seahorse is one of the most graceful underwater creatures in existence. Their movements are so graceful that they keep grabbing your attention.

Hippocampus zosterae – Dwarf Seahorse

Hippocampus zosterae are members of the family Syngnathidae. The dwarf seahorse is among the smallest of the 32 cataloged species of seahorses. They only grow to an adult length of 1.2-2 inches. This seahorse’s native habitat ranges from Bermuda to Florida and throughout the Gulf of Mexico. They frequent the brackish water of bays and estuaries as well as the open ocean.  

Seahorses are inarguably one of the most elegant of all the diverse creatures found in the ocean. There is something about the slow graceful movements of a seahorse that can hold an onlooker spellbound.

Hippocampus zosterae - Dwarf Seahorse
Hippocampus zosterae – Dwarf Seahorse

Description

Dwarf seahorses are most typically found in varying shades of white, yellow, or brown. Of course, color is nothing more than a state of mind to a seahorse. Both color and darkness will morph depending on mood, stress and levels of excitement. They will also adapt their coloration to their surroundings or even their favorite plant. Some dwarves are striped. Still, others have lighter or darker spot patterns on their bodies. Because they are such tiny little creatures, dwarves are often referred to as sea ponies.

Seahorses are very slow-moving, timid animals. As such they make an easy target for bullying even by species that are generally considered peace-loving. They are slow eaters and are apt to lose out on dinner to faster species. They do not have the temperament necessary to compete for their food and will often go hungry if forced to do so. Bottom dwellers such as smaller hermit crabs, ornamental crustaceans and snails make suitable tank mates. They will also fend well with more docile species of fish such as gobies and blennies. Many aquarium owners devote an aquarium specifically to the raising of seahorses. Having a herd of seahorses roaming around a tank will provide plenty of visual interest without the addition of faster-moving species. 

Hippocampus zosterae - Dwarf Seahorse
Hippocampus zosterae – Dwarf Seahorse

The Aquarium

These are one of the few saltwater fishes small enough to be kept in aquariums of 10 gallons or less. They make wonderful choices for the new nano-reefs that have become so popular in recent years. You can keep a small herd of sea ponies in an aquarium for as little as 5 gallons provided you have experience in maintaining smaller marine environments. Dwarves actually do better in smaller aquariums than they do in larger ones. A few notes of caution: The smaller the aquarium, the more quickly the water parameters will change. Never keep a nano-aquarium near a window or heating vent. Temperature fluctuations will occur quickly in small volumes of water.  Due diligence must be practiced in maintaining the water quality in nano bio-spheres. Partial water changes should be performed regularly to prevent nitrates from rising to harmful levels.  

Seahorses will require plenty of hitching posts to anchor themselves to. They will spend the vast majority of their day hitched to stationary objects. If you are apprehensive about the thought of maintaining coral or other live animals and plants in your aquarium plastic plants will work provided there are no sharp edges.

Sea horses are recommended for expert aquarists only. This is due to the combination of their overall fragility and their dietary habits. Seahorses require a diet of freshly-hatched baby brine shrimp, copepods, and other shrimp larvae. They may not even recognize non-living food offerings as a source of nutrition when they are first introduced to your aquarium. Many seahorse owners raise their own brine shrimp rather than attempting to alter their charge’s dietary habits. 

Breeding Hippocampus zosterae – Dwarf Seahorse

Dwarf seahorses are prolific breeders in captivity. They have smaller broods than most other species of seahorse which is highly conducive to captive breeding. The dwarf male’s gestation period is typically 10-14 days. Broods will range anywhere between 3-30 newborns. Fry survival rate can be as high as 60% with properly maintained water parameters. Fry will double in size within the first two weeks. They will need to be fed newly hatched brine shrimp several times daily to keep pace with their development. Sexual maturation occurs in 3-4 months.

Video

Auteur

Exotic-aquariums (original website is no longer online)

Copyright images

Josh More – CC BY-NC-ND 2.0
Gifkikker

Last Updated on 28 December 2022 by John

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

zosterae

Synonyms

Hippocampus regulus, Hippocampus rosamondae

Common names

Dwarf Seahorse

First described by

,

Character

Minimum volume in liter

45

Ecosystem

, , , , ,

Length minimum in cm

3

Length maximum in cm

5

Temperature minimum

22

Temperature maximum

26

pH minimum

8.1

pH maximum

8.4

Salinity minimum

1007

Salinity maximum

1025

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Hippocampus zosterae – Dwarf Seahorse”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *