Moenkhausia pittieri – Diamond Tetra

Moenkhausia pittieri or Diamant Tetra becomes more and more beautiful as it gets older. The number of diamonds increases over time.

Moenkhausia pittieri – Diamond Tetra

Moenkhausia pittieri was described in 1920 by Eigenmann. Moenkhausia is a reference to W.J. Moenkhaus, a 19th century ichthyologist; Pittieri = the American biologist H. Pittier. Their common name is Diamond Tetra.

Origin

Moenkhausia pittieri – Diamond Tetra can be found in South America, Venezuela.

Water parameters

pH: 6-6½
GH: 3-6
KH: 8-12

In my opinion, the water parameters for this species do not make much difference, of course, a deviation that is too large will have disadvantages. Temperature: Around 25 degrees Celsius is sufficient.

In nature, fish have to deal with fluctuating temperatures. Keeping fish at the minimum or maximum temperature for a long time is not always desirable and can shorten the average lifespan of the fish.

Size

The Diamond Tetra can become quite large, around 6 centimetres, so keep the fish in an aquarium of at least 80 centimetres or larger.

Appearance

These beautiful fish are grey-white with ‘diamonds’ on them, the older the fish gets, the more diamonds they get.

Sexing

The difference between male and female Moenkhausia pittieri  is only visible when they are really fully grown. The males have (much) longer fins than the females.

Susceptibility to certain diseases or substances

The fish are fairly sensitive to ich.

Behaviour

The Moenkhausia pittieri is a peaceful species that should not be kept together with overly aggressive fish. The males can take bites out of their competitor’s fins, but that will grow back. Usually, they are very peaceful towards each other.

Diet

Natural food requirement: Live food.
Food in aquariums: Flake food, frozen food, etc.

Breeding Diamond Tetra

– Soft and sour water.
– Temperature around 26 degrees Celsius.
– Feed the fish well with, for example, black mosquito
– Fine-leaved plants.
– Light(s) off and usually the next morning is deposited, the adult animals must be removed from the breeding tank.

Raising the fry

The fry will hatch after 3 days, 2 days after hatching they will be swimming around. Feed the fry with fine dust food and later on with Artemia nauplii.

Conclusion

Moenkhausia pittieri is a very nice fish that you should actually keep in a school of more than 30 specimens as seeing a school like that is a wonderful sight when they are adults.

Keep the fish in an aquarium of at least 80 centimetres, although the fish do not swim much, they do need the space.

Video

Author

René

Copyright images

René
Peter Maguire

Resources

Aquavisie.retry.org
Aquariumwereld.be

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Synonyms

Common names

Character

Social Behaviour

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Min. aquarium length in cm

Zone

Origin

Countries

Length minimum in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Moenkhausia pittieri – Diamond Tetra”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *