Oryzias dancena – Indian Ricefish

Oryzias dancena or Indian Rice Fish is one of the rice fish that stays small. They don’t grow taller than about five centimeters.

Oryzias dancena – Indian Ricefish

Cyprinus dancena first description by F. Hamilton in 1922
Cyprinus dancena first description by F. Hamilton in 1922

Oryzias dancena was officially described by Hamilton in 1822. The genus name Oryzias comes from the ancient Greek word oryza which means rice. A reference to the place where this genus of fish can be found regularly: the rice fields.

Over the years, this species has seen a few name changes. Synonyms are: Cyprinus dancena, Aplocheilus mcclellandi.

Description

The Indian Rice Fish does not get that big. They can reach a maximum total length of about 3 to 4 centimeters. The body is light beige in color. The fins are transparent. The eyes are light blue-rimmed. This is a peace-loving strain that is best kept in a school.

The difference between the males and females can be seen by the dorsal and anal fin. In adult males, they end in somewhat longer filaments (threads). The male is also a bit slimmer than the females.

Biotope

Bangladesh, India, Myanmar.

Video

Author

John de Lange

Copyright images

AquariumGlaser.de

References

An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches, pg 342-343 – F. Hamilton 1822
Fishbase.org

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Synonyms

,

Common names

Character

Social Behaviour

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Min. aquarium length in cm

Zone

Origin

Countries

, ,

Ecosystem

Length minimum in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Oryzias dancena – Indian Ricefish”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *