Oryzias woworae – Daisy’s Ricefish

Oryzias woworae is a peaceful active schooling fish from an island off Sulawesi, which must be kept in a group of at least 8 specimens

Description

Oryzias woworae – Daisy’s Ricefish

Oryzias woworae is a peaceful, very lively schooling fish that should be kept with a minimum of 8 pieces. This species has only recently been discovered on a small island (Muna) off east Sulawesi. The aquarium should be densely planted around the edges and background. Some floating plants to dim the light and a sandy bottom are appreciated. They mainly use the swimming space from 2/3 to the water surface in the aquarium. Oryzias woworae grows to a maximum size of 4-5 cm and is best kept warm (around 30 degrees Celsius), with a PH value between 6 and 7.

This species was officially described by Parenti & Hadiaty in 2010.

Origin

This fish comes from Indonesia. They have a very small distribution area in Sulawesi.

Diet

They are omnivores. They must therefore be fed alternately with (small) live and frozen food. Dry food is also accepted.

Breeding

Breeding Oryzias woworae is quite easy. As with all rice fish, the female carries the eggs for some time and then attaches them to plants. Depending on the temperature, the fry hatch after 2-3 weeks. The parents leave the fry alone. The young can be raised with the smallest infusions.

Video

Author

Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Copyright images

Ben Lee – Amiidae.com
Jan Bukkems – Aquavisie

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

Common names

Character

Social Behaviour

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Min. aquarium length in cm

Zone

Origin

Countries

Length minimum in cm

Length maximum in cm

Temperature minimum

Temperature maximum

pH minimum

pH maximum

GH minimum

GH maximum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Oryzias woworae – Daisy’s Ricefish”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *