Pterois radiata – Radial Firefish

At 20 centimeters, Pterois radiata remains somewhat smaller than its large cousin Pterois volitans. Their common name is Radial Firefish.

Pterois radiata – Radial Firefish

Pterois radiata was described in 1829 by Cuvier. Their common name is Radial Firefish or Clear Lionfish.

Description

As the name suggests, they show white vertical radial bands on top of their red/brown basecolour. The fin rays are thin and can be white or (red) brown. The physique is somewhat shorter and higher than that of Pterois volitans. Pterois radiata can reach a maximum total length of about 20 centimeters.

Author

John de Lange

Copyright images

Francois Libert (Zsispeo) – CC BY-NC-SA 2.0
Derek KeatsCC BY 2.0

References

Koraalvissen en lagere dieren blz. 140 – Hans J. Mayland
Fishbase

Last Updated on 31 October 2021 by John

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

radiata

Synonyms

Pterois vittata, Pteropterus radiata, Scorpaena barffi

Common names

Clearfin Lionfish, Radial Firefish

First described by

Character

Peacefull

Diet

Carnivorous

Ecosystem

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Length minimum in cm

18

Length maximum in cm

20

pH minimum

8.1

pH maximum

8.4

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pterois radiata – Radial Firefish”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *