Trichopsis pumila – Pygmy Gourami

Trichopsis pumila or Pygmy Gourami is one of the smallest Gouramies.  They make croaking sounds when courting, hence their common name Green Croaking Gourami. 

Trichopsis pumila – Pygmy Gourami

Trichopsis pumila was described by Arnold in 1936. Their common names are Pygmy Gourami and Green Croaking Gourami.

Synonyms: Trichopsis pumilus, Ctenops pumilus, Trichopsis pumilis.

Description

Trichopsis pumila can reach a total length of about 4 centimeters. A slender fish with a pointed snout, beige in color with a brown vertical stripe from the snout to the caudal fin, surmounted by a white stripe and an interrupted brown stripe. The flanks have green iridescent dots, this is also reflected in the fins. They have an orange rim above their eye. The fins are rimmed with red and blue.

Character

Trichopsis pumila are known for making croaking noises during courtship, hence their common name. It is a peaceful fish, but can be a bit aggressive during the breeding season. They swim in the middle water layers.

Origin

Sumatra (Indonesia), Thailand, Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, South-east Asia.

The aquarium

For Trichopsis pumila you need an aquarium of at least 40 centimeters. Set up the aquarium with a dark bottom, dense vegetation and floating plants, and little current. You can keep them together with catfish and schooling fish of the same size.

Preferably keep in a group of 6 to 8 or more specimens. They then feel more at ease and grunt happily.

Water

Temperature: 23-27 degrees.
pH: 6-7
GH: 5-8

In nature, fish have to deal with fluctuating temperatures. Keeping fish at the minimum or maximum temperature for a long time is not always desirable and can shorten the average lifespan of the fish.

Diet

Pygmy Gouramies like small live food such as mosquito larvae, fruit flies, daphnia, cyclops and brine shrimp, as well as dry food.

Breeding Trichopsis pumila – Pygmy Gourami

Breeding Trichopsis pumila is not so easy, they build a sloppy bubble nest in which they lay about 170 eggs. The bubble nest is guarded by the male. The young hatch after 2 days and swim around quite quickly. You can raise the fry with newly hatched brine shrimp nauplii and rotifers.

Video

Authors

Coby – John de Lange

Copyright images

Ria
Nonn Panitvong – Siamensis.org

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

pumila

Synonyms

Ctenops pumilus

Common names

Green Croaking Gourami, Pygmy Gourami

First described by

Character

Social Behaviour

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Omnivorous

Zone

Origin

Countries

, , , ,

Length minimum in cm

3

Length maximum in cm

4

Temperature minimum

23

Temperature maximum

27

pH minimum

6

pH maximum

7

GH minimum

5

GH maximum

8

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Trichopsis pumila – Pygmy Gourami”

Your email address will not be published.