Yunnanilus cruciatus

Yunnanilus cruciatus is a peaceful small loach that can only be kept together with other small peaceful species.

Yunnanilus cruciatus

Yunnanilus cruciatus was officially described by Rendahl in 1944.

Synonyms: Micronemacheilus cruciatus, Nemacheilus cruciatus.

Origin

This species is found only in the coastal rivers of central Vietnam, from the An Lao River (in the Binh Dinh Province) to the Phong Nha River (in the Quang Binh Province).

Sexual Dimorphism

Unknown

Maximum size: 3.5 centimeters

Similar to: young striped Schistura/Nemacheilus species.

Care

In the wild, Yunnanilus cruciatus are found in the shallow, relatively still parts of rivers packed with dense aquatic vegetation. The river bed is muddy and sandy in these areas. Often there is floating plant cover, which diffuses the light. The aquarium should mimic the natural conditions as close as possible, with gentle water movement and dense planting. These loaches are sensitive when first imported, so ensure that the tank is mature. Tankmates should be small and peaceful. Y. cruciatus sometimes hover in midwater but more often than not, will be seen swimming head down at a 45-degree angle whilst scouring the substrate for food. Ideally, the substrate will be soft sand to protect the delicate sensory barbels. Despite the Latin name (cruciatus, meaning torment/torture), these loaches do not appear particularly antagonistic and can be kept in large groups.

Diet

These diminutive loaches require a variety of small foodstuffs. Frozen baby brineshrimp, daphnia, and cyclops are all taken eagerly. Will also feed on small sinking pellets/granules, and crushed flake/powdered fry foods.

Water composition

pH: 6.0 – 7.0
Hardness: soft max dh: 12
Temperature: 22 – 27°C

Breeding

They have not yet been bred in captivity

Notes

Distinguished from other species of the family by the rounded belly, 14-18 distinct black vertical bars on the body, incomplete lateral line with 3-10 pored scales, large papillae on the median part of both lips and 3-4 prominent denticles on the lower posterior margin of opercle. Has 8 branched dorsal fin rays.

Author

Emma Turner – www.loaches.com

Copyright photos

Emma Turner – Loaches.com

Additional information

Family

Genus

Species

cruciatus

Synonyms

Micronemacheilus cruciatus, Nemacheilus cruciatus

First described by

Character

Breeding behaviour

Diet

Carnivorous

Zone

Origin

Length minimum in cm

3

Length maximum in cm

3.5

Temperature minimum

22

Temperature maximum

27

pH minimum

6

pH maximum

7

GH maximum

12

Countries

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Yunnanilus cruciatus”

Your email address will not be published.